The Royal Television Society Craft and Design Awards celebrate excellence in broadcast and recognise the variety of skills and processes in programme production. 

The nominations for the RTS Craft and Design Awards have been announced with shortlisted programmes aired on BBC, ITV, Sky Atlantic, Netflix, Showtime, Film4, BT Sport, Starz and Channel 4. 

Rts costume design ketih lemon sketch show

RTS 2016 Costume Design winner: The Keith Lemon Sketch Show

BBC One Saturday night drama, Taboo, which stars Tom Hardy, has received six nominations, including Costume Design - Drama, Make Up Design - Drama, Music - Original Title, Production Design - Drama, Sound - Drama and Design - Trails & Packaging.

BBC One dramas, Broken and Three Girls also pick up four nominations each. Broken is nominated for Design - Titles, Picture Enhancement, Sound - Drama, and Editing - Drama.

Three Girls is also nominated in the Editing - Drama category as well as for Photography - Drama & Comedy and Music - Original Score. Its Director, Philippa Lowthorpe receives a nomination in the Director - Drama category alongside Euros Lyn for Damilola, Our Loved Boy (BBC One) and Julian Jarrold for The Witness for the Prosecution (BBC One).

Peter Kay is nominated in the Director - Comedy Drama/Situation Comedy category for Peter Kay’s Car Share (BBC One), battling it out with Damon Beesley for White Gold (BBC Two) and Tom Marshall for Chewing Gum (E4).

In the Director - Documentary/Factual & Non Drama category, Marcus Plowright is nominated for American High School (BBC Three) against Arthur Cary and Jonathan Taylor for American Justice (BBC Two) and Dan Edge and Lauren Mucciolo for Last Days of Solitary (BBC Four).

Royal dramas Victoria and The Crown each receive three nominations. ITV’s Victoria is nominated for Costume Design - Drama, Make Up Design - Drama and Music - Original Title while Netflix series, The Crown is in the running for Music - Original Score, Effects - Digital and Effects - Special.

The Awards will present 11 categories including: Design, Make Up Design, Costume Design, Production Design, Effects, Directors, Photography, Lighting and Multicamera, Sound, Editing and Music. In addition, there are three awards given at the discretion of the Judges: Design & Craft Innovation, Judges’ and Lifetime Achievement Awards. 

Rts logo

ITV Studios Creative Director Lee Connolly, will take over as Chair from, Cheryl Taylor.

Connolly says, “The RTS Craft and Design Awards are an excellent way of recognising the extraordinary breadth of talent and depth of expertise we have throughout the creative content industry and I am delighted to be the new Chair.”

The Awards will be presented on Monday 27 November 2017 at the London Hilton on Park Lane. 

More information on the RTS Awards can be found here.

The Nominations:

Costume Design - Drama
Joanna Eatwell Taboo Scott Free London and Hardy, Son and Baker for BBC One
Rosalind Ebbutt Victoria - Series 1 (Ep 5) Mammoth Screen for ITV
James Keast Guerrilla Fifty Fathoms for Sky Atlantic and Showtime

Costume Design - Entertainment & Non Drama
Vicky Gill & The Costume Team Strictly Come Dancing 14 BBC Studios - Entertainment for BBC One
Heather MacVean The Keith and Paddy Picture Show Talkback for ITV
Caroline Pitcher White Gold Fudge Park Productions for BBC Two

Design - Programme Content Sequences
Made In Colour Finding My Family - Partition
Made in Colour for CBBC Made In Colour Inside My Head
Made in Colour for CBBC Marc Knapton / The Brewery The Marvellous World of Roald Dahl BBC Studios / Pacific Quay Productions for BBC Two

Design - Titles
Huge Designs - Hugo Moss, Paul McDonnell & Ben Hanbury Fearless Mammoth Screen for ITV
Patrick Hall Broken LA Productions for BBC One
Alex MacLean The Durrells II Sid Gentle for ITV

Design - Trails & Packaging
BBC Marketing Team Taboo Scott Free London and Hardy, Son and Baker for BBC One
Richard Gort, Julian Gibbs, Reuben Armstrong & The Intro Team Mexican F1 Grand Prix – Channel 4 Formula 1 2016 Intro / Whisper Films for Channel 4 Rob Heath, John Cryer, Shizuka Hata & Rachel Warr Film Fear Platform Post & 4Creative for Film4

Director - Comedy Drama/Situation Comedy
Damon Beesley White Gold Fudge Park Productions for BBC Two
Peter Kay Peter Kay’s Car Share Goodnight Vienna Productions for BBC One
Tom Marshall Chewing Gum Retort for E4

Director - Documentary/Factual & Non Drama
Arthur Cary & Jonathan Taylor American Justice Minnow Films for BBC Two Dan Edge & Lauren Mucciolo Last Days Of Solitary Mongoose Pictures and Frontline PBS for BBC Four Marcus Plowright American High School Swan Films for BBC Three 

Director - Drama
Julian Jarrold The Witness for the Prosecution Mammoth Screen & Agatha Christie Productions for BBC One
Philippa Lowthorpe Three Girls BBC Studios in association with Studio Lambert for BBC One
Euros Lyn Damilola, Our Loved Boy Minnow Films for BBC One

Editing - Documentary/Factual
Editing Team The Trial: A Murder in the Family Dragonfly Film and Television for Channel 4
Production Team Planet Earth II BBC Studios, The Natural History Unit for BBC One
Sam Santana Bring Me Back To Life The Garden Productions for Channel 4

Editing - Drama
Úna Ní Dhonghaíle Three Girls BBC Studios in association with Studio Lambert for BBC One
Patrick Hall Broken LA Productions for BBC One
Johnny Rayner Murdered for Being Different BBC Studios for BBC Three

Editing - Entertainment and Comedy
Matt Brown Peter Kay’s Car Share Goodnight Vienna Productions for BBC One
Editing Team Love Island - Series 3 ITV Studios / Motion Content Group for ITV2
William Webb White Gold Fudge Park Productions for BBC Two

Editing - Sport
Andy Collins Silverstone Grand Prix - Opener Whisper Films for Channel 4
Editing Team 2017 UEFA Champions League final IMG Productions for BT Sport
Matt Roberts, Kevin Evans, Jordan Buckingham & Scott Deaming UEFA Champions League final 2017 - Real Madrid v Juventus BT Sport

Effects - Digital
BDH Creative Digital Effects Team The Secrets Of Your Food BDH Creative / BBC Science for BBC Two
Justin Hutchinson-Chatburn, Framestore, Glassworks & Painting Practice Black Mirror: Playtest House of Tomorrow for Netflix
The Digital Effects Team, One Of Us The Crown Left Bank Pictures for Netflix

Effects - Special
Chris Reynolds The Crown Left Bank Pictures for Netflix
Real SFX Sherlock Hartswood Films / Masterpiece for BBC One

Lighting for Multicamera
Nigel Catmur World War One Remembered: Passchendaele - For The Fallen BBC Studios for BBC One and BBC Two
Andy Hibbert Peter Kay’s Car Share Goodnight Vienna Productions for BBC One
Gurdip Mahal, Rob Bradley & Bill Peachment Let It Shine BBC Studios for BBC One

Make Up Design - Drama
Nic Collins Victoria - Series 1 (Ep3 - 8) Mammoth Screen for ITV
Erika Okvist, Jan Archibald & Audrey Doyle Taboo Scott Free London and Hardy, Son and Baker for BBC One
Jenna Wrage & Harriet Thompson Murdered for Being Different BBC Studios for BBC Three

Make Up Design - Entertainment & Non Drama
Lulu Hall The Windsors - Christmas Special & Series 2 Noho Film & Television for Channel 4
Siobhán Harper-Ryan The Drug Trial: Emergency at the Hospital Raw TV for BBC Two
Nadine O’Toole & Reza Karim The Keith and Paddy Picture Show Talkback for ITV

Multicamera Work
Camera Team World War One Remembered: Passchendaele BBC Studios for BBC One and BBC Two
Nikki Parsons & The Camera Team Strictly Come Dancing 14 BBC Studios - Entertainment for BBC One
Richard Valentine & Matt Ingham One Love Manchester BBC Studios for BBC One

Multicamera Work - Sport
Pete Andrews, Micky Payne, Bill Morris & Dave White The Boat Races 2017 BBC and CTV for BBC One0
Matthew Griffiths, Chrissie Collins, Sam Maynard & Andrew Jackson Six Nations Wales v England BBC Sport and Telegenic for BBC One
Helen Kuttner, Tim Moses, Mark Dennis & Camera Team 2017 IAAF World Athletics Championships Sunset+Vine (Host Broadcaster)

Music - Original Score
Rupert Gregson-Williams The Crown Left Bank Pictures for Netflix
Natalie Holt Three Girls BBC Studios in association with Studio Lambert for BBC One
Dru Masters Damilola, Our Loved Boy Minnow Films for BBC One

Music - Original Title
Dan Jones SS-GB Sid Gentle Films for BBC One
Martin Phipps Victoria - Series 1 Mammoth Screen for ITV
Max Richter Taboo Scott Free London and Hardy, Son and Baker for BBC One

Photography - Documentary/Factual & Non Drama
Arthur Cary & Jonathan Taylor American Justice Minnow Films for BBC Two
Dan Edge & Tim Grucza Last Days Of Solitary Mongoose Pictures and Frontline PBS for BBC Four
Production Team Planet Earth II BBC Studios, The Natural History Unit for BBC One

Photography - Drama & Comedy
Carlos Catalan Broadchurch - Series 3 Kudos / Imaginary Friends / Sister Pictures for ITV
Gavin Finney The State Archery Pictures for Channel Four
Matt Gray BSC Three Girls BBC Studios in association with Studio Lambert for BBC One

Picture Enhancement
Ross Baker The Missing - Series 2 New Pictures for BBC One and Starz
Dan Gill Hospital - Series 2 Label 1 for BBC Two
Patrick Hall Broken LA Productions for BBC One

Production Design - Drama
Joel Collins & James Foster Black Mirror: Nosedive House of Tomorrow for Netflix
Grenville Horner Man in an Orange Shirt Kudos for BBC Two
Sonja Klaus Taboo Scott Free London and Hardy, Son and Baker for BBC One 

Production Design - Entertainment & Non Drama
Antony Cartlidge Murder In Successville Tiger Aspect / Shiny Button Productions for BBC Three
Mo Holden The Windsors - Christmas Special & Series 2 Noho Film & Television for Channel 4
Florian Wieder Britain’s Got Talent Thames SYCO for ITV

Sound - Drama
Brian Nelson & Gary Desmond Broken LA Productions for BBC One
Sound Team Sherlock - Series 4 Hartswood Films / Masterpiece for BBC One
Sound Team Taboo Scott Free London and Hardy, Son and Baker for BBC One

Sound - Entertainment & Non Drama
Gary Kelly Ambulance - Series 2 Dragonfly Film & Television for BBC One
Production Team Planet Earth II BBC Studios, The Natural History Unit for BBC One
Sound Team World War One Remembered: Passchendaele BBC Studios for BBC One and BBC Two

Design & Craft Innovation
The winner of this Award will be announced on the night

Judges’ Award
The winner of this Award will be announced on the night

Lifetime Achievement Award
The winner of this Award will be announced on the night

Topics